C:\Users\alan\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\849VI941\Cumbria.jpg

Registered Charity No: 1117828

 

Home | Charity Commission | Community News | Councils | Entries | Events | IYN | Gardening Tips | Holker Garden Festival

MyCumbria Card | Membership | News | School Gardening | Sponsors | Volunteers | Site Map

 


restaurant courtyard
Greenhouse Pond
children receive awards
Flower Meadow
Honeysuckle

Cumbria in Bloom Classes

School Gardening Competition

This competition is open to all schools throughout the County. These awards are for schools who, under their own initiative or in conjunction with “In Bloom” groups can develop projects that meet one or more of the categories listed below.

The RHS Campaign for School Gardening has new website.  Find out how the campaign can support your school, with downloadable teaching resources and gardening ideas.

The contributions made by the schools form an important part of the judging process. The awards will recognise the 4 stages of development:

1 Establishing
2

Improving

3 Developing
4 Thriving
5 Outstanding

 

As this award forms part of the Cumbria in Bloom campaign there must be clear evidence of the school’s contributing towards:

Quality of garden features
Enriching and widening the curriculum
Working with the local community
Caring for the environment

The judges should be shown a display of the project work, or booklet to show preparation and design and any on going involvement to support to sustain their project.

As an example, the following project types could be included. The young people within the schools should be encouraged to think of other appropriate ways to contribute.

  • School garden
  • Outdoors school classroom
  • Enhance school grounds
  • Tree and shrub planting
  • Bulb planting
  • Plant and maintain a floral or vegetable garden display
  • Adopt and keep clean an open space
  • Awareness campaign to include poster/leaflet design and distribution
  • Conservation schemes to include
  • Wildlife protection
  • Make and fix bird/bat boxes
  • Survey of wild creatures/plants
  • Information leaflets to educate and bring awareness to visitors
  • Waste reduction schemes, to include Composting and Recycling

There is a choice of five categories of garden to enter:

A Edible gardening - fruit, vegetable and herb production
B Decorative features - trees, shrubs, perennials bulbs etc
C Wildlife habitats - ponds. wildflower meadows. wildlife hedges etc
D Sensory/quite garden
E Container garden

 

Entries have now been judged and the levels of achievement attained are listed below.  The classification and overall winners will be announced at the Cumbria in Bloom Award Ceremony on the 16 September in Penrith.

School Gardening Competition Entry Form - 2016

School Gardening Competition Entrants 2015

RHS School Gardening Risk Assessment


 

Awards - 2015      Presentation Photos

Awards - 2014

Awards - 2013

Awards - 2012

For more details, please contact the Administrator:

Mrs Elizabeth Auld

 Bannerdale

Unthank

Dalston

Carlisle

Cumbria

CA5 7BA. 

Tel: 01228 710128
 

Email: Elizabeth Auld

 


 

School Gardening competition - 2016

 

Beacon Hill Community School, Aspatria 3 Advancing   The Queen Katherine School Science Dept. 4 Thriving
Beaconside CofE School 3 Advancing   Threlkeld Primary School 4 Thriving

St. Michael's CofE School,

Dalston

3 Advancing   Valley Primary School 4 Thriving
Crosthwaite CofE Primary School 4 Thriving   Waberthwaite CofE Primary School 4 Thriving
Disington Community School 4 Thriving   Dane Ghyll Primary School 5 Outstanding
Furness Academy 4 Thriving   Derwent Vale Primary & Nursery School 5 Outstanding
Grange CofE Primary School 4 Thriving   Heron Hill Primary School 5 Outstanding
Hayton CofE Primary School 4 Thriving   James Rennie School 5 Outstanding
Hawkshead Esthwaite Primary School 4 Thriving   Thomlinson Junior School 5 Outstanding
Lakes School, Windermere 4 Thriving   Sandside Lodge School, Kendal 5 Outstanding
Low Furness CofE Primary School 4 Thriving   Underley Garden 5 Outstanding
Sandgate School at Queen Katherine Upper School 4 Thriving   West Lakes Academy 5 Outstanding
Seascale Primary School 4 Thriving   Yarlside Nursery & Primary School 5 Outstanding

 

 

School Gardening Competition - 2015

 

Grange Pre-School 3 Developing   Yarlside Nursery & Primary School, Barrow 4 Thriving
Ashfield Infant School 4 Thriving   Derwent Vale Nursery & Primary School 5 Outstanding
Ellenborough & Ewanrigg Infants School 4 Thriving   St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Workington 5 Outstanding
Thomlinson Junior School, Wigton 4 Thriving   James Rennie, Carlisle 5 Outstanding
Hayton CofE Primary School 4 Thriving   St. Bede's Catholic Primary School, Carlisle 5 Outstanding
Irthington Village School, Carlisle 4 Thriving   Grange CofE Primary School 5 Outstanding
St. Michael's CofE Primary School, Dalston 4 Thriving   Hawkshead Esthwaite Primary School 5 Outstanding
Seascale Primary School 4 Thriving   Heron Hill Primary, Kendal 5 Outstanding
Valley Primary School, Whitehaven 4 Thriving   Low Furness CofE Primary 5 Outstanding
Broughton-in-Furness CofE Primary School 4 Thriving   Sandside Lodge School, Ulverston 5 Outstanding
Goodley Dale Community Primary, Windermere 4 Thriving   The Queen Katherine School (Science Dept), Kendal 5 Outstanding
Appleby Road Community Garden at Queen Katherine's School 4 Thriving   Underlay Garden 5 Outstanding
Sandgate at Queen Katherine School, Kendal 4 Thriving   Dalton St. Mary's Primary School 5 Outstanding
Dowdales School, Barrow 4 Thriving   Dane Ghyll Primary, Barrow 5 Outstanding
Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School, Barrow 4 Thriving   Victoria Junior School, Barrow 5 Outstanding
St. Paul's CofE Junior School, Barrow 4 Thriving        

 

 

School Gardening Competition - 2014

 

Cummersdale Primary 2 Improving   St. Joseph's RC High, Workington 4 Thriving
Hayton CofE Primary 3 Developing   St. Michael's CofE Primary, Dalston 4 Thriving
Houghton CofE Primary 3 Developing   Sandgate at Queen Katherine School (Upper School) 4 Thriving
Our Lady & St. Patrick's School 3 Developing   Sandgate, Kendal 4 Thriving
Wiggonby CofE Primary 3 Developing   Seascale Primary 4 Thriving
Ambleside CofE Primary 4 Thriving   Thomlinson Junior, Wigton 4 Thriving
Beckstone Primary, Workington 4 Thriving   Threlkeld Primary 4 Thriving
Beckermet Cof  Primary 4 Thriving   Valley Primary, Whitehaven 4 Thriving
Cartmel Primary 4 Thriving   Victor Junior, Workington 4 Thriving
Cartmell Priory CofE 4 Thriving   Dalton St. Mary CofE Primary 5 Outstanding
Dean Gibson RC Primary, Kendal 4 Thriving   Dane Ghyll Primary, Barrow 5 Outstanding
Dowdales, Dalton-in-Furness 4 Thriving   Eaglesfield Paddle CofE Primary 5 Outstanding
Ellenborough & Ewanrigg Infants 4 Thriving   Hawkshead Esthwaite Primary 5 Outstanding
Goodley Dale Community Primary, Windermere 4 Thriving   Heron Hill Primary, Kendal 5 Outstanding
Grange CofE Primary 4 Thriving   Low Furness CofE Primary 5 Outstanding
Grange Pre-School 4 Thriving   Orton CofE Primary 5 Outstanding
James Rennie, Carlisle 4 Thriving   St. Mary's RC Primary, Workington 5 Outstanding
Kirkoswald Primary 4 Thriving   Sandside Lodge School, Ulverston 5 Outstanding
Morland Area CofE Primary 4 Thriving   The Queen Katherine School, Kendal 5 Outstanding
St. Bede's RC Primary, Carlisle 4 Thriving        

 

Top of Page


 

School Gardening Competition - 2013

 

Boltons CofE Primary 2 Improving   Morland Area CofE Primary 4 Thriving
Langdale CofE Primary 2 Improving   Beckermet CofE School 4 Thriving
Ewanrigg Junior 3 Developing   Seascale Primary 4 Thriving
Frizington Nursery & Pre-School 3 Developing   Carmel Primary 4 Thriving
Stanwix Primary 3 Developing   Goodley Dale Community Primary, Windermere 4 Thriving
William Howard, Brampton 3 Developing   Hawkshead Esthwaite Primary 4 Thriving
Brough Primary, Kirkby Stephen 3 Developing   Heron Hill Primary, Kendal 4 Thriving
Cartmell Priory CofE 3 Developing   Our Lady of the Rosary, Dalton 4 Thriving
Grange CofE Primary 3 Developing   St. Mary's RC Primary, Ulverston 4 Thriving
Grange Pre-School 3 Developing   St. Mary's CofE Nursery & Infant, Windermere 4 Thriving
St. Pius X Primary, Barrow 3 Developing   The Lakes School, Windermere 4 Thriving
Beckstone Primary, Workington 4 Thriving   Roose Community Primary, Barrow 4 Thriving
St. Gregory RC Primary, Workington 4 Thriving   St. Paul's Junior, Barrow 4 Thriving
St. Joseph's RC High, Workington 4 Thriving   Maryport Infants 5 Outstanding
St. Mary's RC Primary, Workington 4 Thriving   Orton CofE Primary 5 Outstanding
Thomlinson Junior, Wigton 4 Thriving   Dean Gibson RC Primary, Kendal 5 Outstanding
Threlkeld Primary 4 Thriving   Pennington CofE Primary 5 Outstanding
Cummersdale Primary 4 Thriving   Sandgate at Queen Katherine, Kendal 5 Outstanding
Hayton CofE 4 Thriving   Sandgate, Kendal 5 Outstanding
Houghton CofE Primary 4 Thriving   Sandside Lodge, Ulverston 5 Outstanding
St. Bede's RC Primary, Carlisle 4 Thriving   The Queen Katherine School, Kendal 5 Outstanding
St. Michael's CofE Primary, Dalston 4 Thriving   Dane Ghyll Primary, Barrow 5 Outstanding

 

Top of Page

 



 

 

 

 

 

Top of Page

Ellenborough
Ashfield
Derwent Vale
Irthington Herb Wheel




Story Book Garden

St. Mary's

Patrons:

The Lord Cavendish of Furness DL., Mrs Olive Clarke OBE, JP, DL., Mr Paul Rose, Mrs Eileen Kirby

 
Disclaimer           Website developed & maintained by AGF Business Services Ltd

Privacy Statement                 Equality & Diversity Policy

Copyright © 2006 - 2016 Cumbria In Bloom. All rights reserved.

Last updated on 11/09/2016

Valid HTML 4.01!   Valid CSS!